The fox can be seen from the seaside until the alpine, in forests, bushes or in the open fields. Although it prefers wild places, rich in vegetation and where people arrive with difficulty, lately there has been a significant increase in fox populations in suburban areas.
Average Weight: 4-8 kg, but it can reach up to 10 kg.
Color shades ranging from bright red, yellow and whitish to dark brown, roan or not. The tips of ears and legs show black spots.
The tail long and bushy, measuring between 30 and 40 cm.
Bushy mustache and obliquely positioned eyes.
Body length between 110 and 130 cm.
Pointed ears, short, facing up.
It has four short limbs. The front ones have 5 fingers, and the back ones only 4 fingers.
Speeds travel: about 46 km / h.
The fox has an exceptional hearing, good smell and good eyesight.
The fox itself digs the burrow and it always has multiple outputs. In some cases, the fox may occupy burrows dug by badgers and even shares it with them or with wild cats.
Diet: mostly carnivorous. The diet varied, but it prefers mice and other small rodents. It also feeds with insects, larvae, frames, frogs, birds, different bodies and fruits or cereal, only when needed.
Most foxes kill most often more than they can eat at a table and bury the surplus, planning to return other time for "supplies".
Solitary animal for most of the year, except during mating.
Activity predominantly nocturnal, rarely twilight. Only when hungry or in need to feed their puppies, the fox gets out of the burrow during the day.
In areas with small sized animals (pheasants, rabbits, partridge), the fox is a feared pest. Durrindg the growth of the puppies, the fox hunts small deers or rabbits, which they then carry to their burrow.
The fox produces considerable damages to th households in villages by killing domestic birds. Also in rural areas, the fox can transmit various serious diseases, including rabies.
Foxes don’t have developed facial muscles and therefore they can not do snarling like wolves, dogs or coyotes?
Red foxes, among with minks from the US, are the most spreaded animals breded for their fur?