The trunk of the wild boar is strong, stocky, laterally flattened, but rounded around the shoulders and wider in the hips.
The coat consists of long, stiff bristles, cuted to the top, dark (black and tan). The youngers have gray-brown fur, with yellow side stripes.
The wild boar's head is large and the king ends with a mobile disc, supported by a bone that can dig the ground hard.
Its teething is adapted to feed and consists of incisors, canines and masses. The canines are recurved and have a length of up to 28 cm, of which 2/3 are implanted in the lower jaw.
Each foot has four toes, two of which are developed with strong hooves and two are placed on the inside of the foot, like some spurs.
The smell and hearing are the most developed senses, sight being the weakest, because of the very small eyes.
The wild boars are good swimmers, but only forced by circumstances.
Length: 1.5 meters / female, up to 2 meters / male.
The tail is 15-20 cm, and the top has a hairy tuft.
Height: approximately 1 m.
Weight: 120-150 kg / females 150-200 kg / males, in rare cases even 300 kg.
Diet: 85% of boar’s food is vegetable and 15% animal. It is an omnivorous animal that feeds on roots and underground stems, berries, agricultural plants, larvae, frames, eggs of birds or dead bodies.
The wild boar needs wetlands with stagnant water.
Both the preferential consumption of food and lack of the food, wild boar can cause significant damages.
In agriculture, it causes damages by eating grain and seeds or by rummiging of potato or corn at the edge of forests.
In the woods, eating the seeds incorporated into the soil to restore trees and uprooting seedlings in order to eat roots compromise the recovery of forests on considerable surfaces.
Besides all this, there can be added the damages produced in orchards or vineyards.
The wild boar sleeps 12 hours a day, in dense shelters made of leaves?
Males are solitary for most of the time and approached the herd only during mating?
In conditions of freedom, wild boars live on average 18-20 years? In captivity, they can reach even up to 30 years.